Antminer S21 vs S23: Which Should You Buy?
Honest comparison, no newer-is-better bias.
In short. The S21 Pro asks the lowest capex (about $6,000 for 234 TH/s at 15.0 J/TH) and installs anywhere air cooling is enough. The S23 Hydro 3U reaches 9.5 J/TH for 1.16 PH/s, but costs $17,500 and requires hydro hosting. Three numbers settle it: your available capex, your electricity rate, and what the 2028 halving does to your margin.
30-second answer
- S21 Pro: best capex-to-risk ratio at a moderate kWh rate. Air, hostable anywhere, two years of support track record. About $6,000 for 234 TH/s.
- S23 Hydro 3U: market-best J/TH, and the only machine whose margin survives the 2028 halving at rates above $0.10/kWh. Hydro required. About $17,500 for 1,160 TH/s.
Comparison table
| Antminer S21 Pro | Antminer S21 XP Hyd | Antminer S23 Hydro 3U | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hashrate | 234 TH/s | 473 TH/s | 1,160 TH/s |
| Power | 3,510 W | 5,676 W | 11,020 W |
| J/TH | 15.0 | 12.0 | 9.5 |
| Cooling | Air | Hydro | Hydro 3U |
| Noise | 76 dB | about 55 dB (machine) | about 50 dB (machine) |
| 2026 US price | about $6,000 | about $9,000 | about $17,500 |
| Warranty | 12 months | 12 months | 12 months |
| Release | 2024 (Q3) | 2024 (Q4) | 2026 (Q1) |
| Support track record | 2 years of deployed fleet | 18 months | a few months |
S21 generation (2024)
S21 Pro, air-cooled
The 2026 market standard. Compatible with every air hosting site, and installable at home if noise and heat are genuinely manageable. Ships in 220, 234, and 245 TH/s bins, all at 15.0 J/TH. Two years of deployed fleet make it the reliability reference of the range.
S21 XP, air-cooled
A pushed air variant, rated at 270 TH/s for 3,645 W, so 13.5 J/TH. Better efficiency than the Pro, but equivalent noise and less consistent availability in circulation.
S21 XP Hyd and immersion versions
Liquid and immersion variants, at 12.0 J/TH for the XP Hyd. They require compatible hosting, and offer the best price-to-performance compromise for a serious operation not chasing the absolute top.
S23 generation (2026)
S23 Hyd
The standard hydro version, around 1 PH/s. Slightly less efficient than the 3U, in a more compact 2U format, which matters when rack density is constrained.
S23 Hydro 3U
The most efficient machine on the 2026 market: 1.16 PH/s at 9.5 J/TH, in a 3U rack format with integrated hydro cooling. Launched in January 2026, it has no track record on RMA rates beyond its first year.
Twelve-month comparison at equal operating cost
Assumptions: median hashprice of $0.055/TH/day, meaning $55/PH/day; electricity at $0.07/kWh in hosting; pool fees of 1.5 %.
| S21 Pro | S21 XP Hyd | S23 Hydro 3U | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual consumption | 30,750 kWh | 49,720 kWh | 96,540 kWh |
| Annual gross revenue | $4,698 | $9,495 | $23,287 |
| Annual electricity | −$2,152 | −$3,481 | −$6,757 |
| Annual pool fees | −$70 | −$142 | −$349 |
| Net per year | +$2,476 | +$5,872 | +$16,181 |
| Machine price | $6,000 | $9,000 | $17,500 |
| Payback | 29 months | 18 months | 13 months |
This model assumes a hashprice constant across twelve months, which never happens. It serves to compare the three machines against each other, not to forecast revenue.
Why the S21 stays relevant despite the longer payback
Four reasons, independent of the calculation above:
- Support track record. The S23 is recent and its return rate beyond twenty-four months is unknown. The S21 has two years of fleet data.
- Resale liquidity. An S21 Pro resells without difficulty on the 2026 secondary market. The S23 secondary market will not exist before 2028.
- Capex concentration. $17,500 committed to a single machine concentrates failure risk, RMA dispute risk, and delivery delay on one asset.
- Fleet diversification. Mixing S21 and S23 limits correlated failure risk from a bad manufacturing batch.
What the 2028 halving changes
This is the calculation that genuinely separates the two generations. A halving cuts the subsidy in half, and therefore, at constant BTC price and fees, cuts hashprice in half too. Starting from $55/PH/day, that gives roughly $27.5/PH/day after April 2028.
At that hashprice, the break-even kWh becomes:
- S21 Pro: 234 × 0.0275 = $6.44 of revenue per day, for 84.2 kWh, so break-even at $0.076/kWh.
- S23 Hydro 3U: 1,160 × 0.0275 = $31.90 per day, for 264.5 kWh, so break-even at $0.121/kWh.
After the halving, in other words, an S21 Pro stops earning above $0.076/kWh, which rules out most hosting offers. The S23 keeps a margin up to $0.121/kWh. That gap, not raw hashrate, is what justifies the 3U premium for an operation whose horizon runs past 2028.
Installation compatibility
S21 Pro, air. Installable at home if the noise is tolerated, in an insulated garage, an outbuilding, or a dedicated room, with a dedicated 16 A circuit required. Compatible with every air hosting site.
S21 XP Hyd and S23 Hydro 3U. Impossible at home: they require a hydraulic loop supplied by the site. Verify your host actually offers hydro before ordering, because not all do. See hosted bitcoin mining.
Availability and lead times in Q2 2026
- S21 Pro: in stock, 1 to 3 week delivery from a US or EU reseller.
- S21 XP Hyd: intermittent stock, 4 to 8 week delivery.
- S23 Hydro 3U: pre-order, 6 to 12 week delivery.
Lead times stretch during hashprice peaks, exactly when everyone orders. Plan two to three months between order and deployment.
Verdict by profile
Budget under $10,000, or a first purchase. The S21 Pro. Acceptable payback, contained risk, easy resale, and you do not commit all your capital to a machine whose support history does not exist yet.
Investor with $10,000 to $100,000. A mix of S21 XP Hyd for efficient hashrate mass, and S21 Pro to diversify formats and support channels.
Operation above $100,000. The S23 Hydro 3U for the bulk of the deployment, with S21 Pro alongside. At that scale, the post-2028 break-even gap weighs more than the model's youth.
Heat reuse or home use. The S21 Pro. Hydro makes no sense without a site loop, and the S23 does not install in a private home.
Further reading
- Best ASIC miners 2026, full comparison
- Buying an ASIC miner
- Hosted bitcoin mining
- ASIC miner ROI calculator
Market prices as of Q2 2026, subject to change. Mining involves a risk of capital loss.
Buy or compare through The Bitcoin Bay
The Bitcoin Bay is an independent business introducer: we list new ASICs sourced directly from manufacturers (Bitmain, MicroBT, Bitdeer, Canaan) and refurbished machines via verified reseller partners. Each model is paired with professional hosting options at our partner sites in Northern Europe and Paraguay.
No yield promises, no payment handled on our side — the transaction is signed directly with the chosen partner. CIF/AMF status not solicited.
Related reading
ASIC Hardware
Buying an ASIC Miner: Complete Guide & Watch-Outs
Manufacturer direct, authorized reseller, or used: the three routes, their real costs including tax and shipping, and the checks to run before paying.
ReadASIC Hardware
Best ASIC Miners 2026: Complete Comparison
Three picks by situation: S21 Pro to start, S23 Hyd 3U for maximum efficiency, M60S on a tight budget. The deciding criterion stays J/TH, not hashrate.
ReadMonitoring a Miner: Tools and Metrics
Monitoring a miner means comparing what the machine reports to what the pool counts. The six families of signals to track, and how to read them without blaming the wrong cause.
Read
Frequently asked questions
Antminer S21 or S23: which should you buy?+
S21 Pro for best ROI at purchase at moderate kWh (~$4,500 for 234 TH/s at 15 J/TH), home-compatible in air. S23 Hydro 3U for market-best efficiency (9.5 J/TH for 1.16 PH/s), but $16,500 and requires hydro hosting.
Is the S23 really future-proof for the 2028 halving?+
Yes — that's its main advantage. At 9.5 J/TH, it stays economically viable even after the 2028 halving (reward cut in half). Machines at 15-18 J/TH (S21 Pro, M60S) will be at break-even post-halving unless BTC price compensates.
What's the 12-month ROI difference between S21 Pro and S23 Hydro 3U?+
In hosting at $0.07/kWh at conservative 2026 hashprice: S21 Pro = ~$2,475/year net (payback ~22 months). S23 Hydro 3U = ~$16,177/year net (payback ~12 months). S23 wins on payback but with 4× the initial capex.
Does the S23 have enough SAV track record?+
Limited — launched January 2026. Return rate over 24+ months is unknown. The S21 has 2 years of track record. For a first purchase, S21 is the lower-risk pick.
Can the S23 Hydro be run at home?+
No. The S23 Hydro 3U requires a hydraulic loop supplied by the datacenter. Home installation is impossible without industrial-grade equipment.
- [1]Bitmain — Antminer S21 series & S23 series specs
Accessed on 17 mai 2026
- [2]ASIC Miner Value — S21 vs S23 detailed profitability
Accessed on 17 mai 2026
- [3]Hashrate Index — head-to-head ASIC comparison
Accessed on 17 mai 2026
- [4]Cambridge Bitcoin Electricity Consumption Index (CBECI)
Accessed on 24 mai 2026
- [5]Mempool.space — Bitcoin block explorer & network stats
Accessed on 24 mai 2026

slashbin
Builder depuis 2011. J'ai déployé et suivi en direct plusieurs vagues d'ASIC en hosting professionnel sur des sites en Europe du Nord, traversé les halvings au fil des années. Sur The Bitcoin Bay, je pose les chiffres réels, je casse les hypothèses dangereuses, et je mets en relation des projets sérieux avec des hébergeurs vérifiés. Pas de promesse de rendement.
- · Mineur depuis 2011
- · Suivi de déploiements ASIC en hosting professionnel
- · Veille marché ASIC + hashprice hebdomadaire
