Best ASIC Miners 2026: Complete Comparison
Neutral comparison, quarterly refresh required.
In short. Three picks depending on your situation: Antminer S21 Pro to start, around $6,000; Antminer S23 Hyd 3U for maximum efficiency at 9.5 J/TH, around $17,500; Whatsminer M60S on a tight budget, around $4,200. The deciding criterion is J/TH, because it sets the electricity price above which a machine stops earning.
Page updated in Q2 2026. ASIC prices and hashprice both move fast, so verify the amounts below before any purchase.
Quick verdict
| Profile | Pick | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Budget under $6,000 | Antminer S21 Pro | Best capex-to-risk balance, two years of support track record |
| Maximum efficiency | Antminer S23 Hyd 3U | 9.5 J/TH, the only machine whose margin survives the 2028 halving |
| Tight budget | Whatsminer M60S | Air, accessible entry price, reasonable footprint |
How this ranking is built
Four criteria, weighted by profile:
- Efficiency in J/TH, which determines lifetime operating cost and the maximum electricity rate the machine tolerates.
- 2026 market price, delivered.
- Support availability, meaning turnaround on failure and manufacturer coverage.
- Hosting compatibility, air or hydro, rack format, and conformity with the target site.
Raw hashrate is not on that list. It determines revenue, but two machines at the same hashrate and different J/TH do not have the same economic lifespan.
The top 5
1. Antminer S21 Pro
- Hashrate: 234 TH/s (220, 234, and 245 bins available)
- Power: 3,510 W
- Efficiency: 15.0 J/TH
- US price: about $6,000 delivered
- Cooling: air
- Noise: 76 dB
- Warranty: 12 months Bitmain
- Break-even kWh at $50/PH/day: about $0.139/kWh
The balance point of the 2026 market. Good J/TH, accessible price, and two years of deployed fleet giving real visibility on failure rates. Compatible with standard hosting, and installable at home if noise and heat are manageable. For a first purchase in 2026, it is the default that is hardest to fault.
2. Antminer S21 XP Hyd
- Hashrate: 473 TH/s
- Power: 5,676 W
- Efficiency: 12.0 J/TH
- US price: about $9,000 delivered
- Cooling: hydro
- Warranty: 12 months Bitmain
The hydro mid-tier. Efficiency clearly better than the S21 Pro's, for double the hashrate. Hydro hosting is mandatory, which rules it out of a home installation from the start.
3. Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
- Hashrate: 1,160 TH/s, meaning 1.16 PH/s
- Power: 11,020 W
- Efficiency: 9.5 J/TH, the market best
- US price: about $17,500 delivered
- Cooling: hydro, 3U rack format
- Warranty: 12 months Bitmain
- Availability: Q1 2026, 6 to 10 week lead times
- Break-even kWh at $50/PH/day: about $0.219/kWh
The most efficient machine on the market, and the logical pick for an operation whose horizon runs past the 2028 halving. Its support track record covers only a few months, so the return rate beyond the first year is unknown. The S23 Hyd, at 580 TH/s and 5,510 W, offers the same efficiency at half the density.
4. Whatsminer M60S
- Hashrate: 172 TH/s (bins from 170 to 186 TH/s)
- Power: 3,240 W
- Efficiency: 18.8 J/TH
- US price: about $4,200 delivered
- Cooling: air
- Warranty: 12 months MicroBT
- Break-even kWh at $50/PH/day: about $0.111/kWh
The most accessible current-generation model. Its weaker J/TH against the S21 Pro shows up in the maximum electricity rate it tolerates, 20 % lower. It stays coherent for testing with new hardware without committing much capital, provided your rate sits well under $0.085/kWh.
5. Whatsminer M66S Hydro
- Hashrate: 298 TH/s
- Power: 5,364 W
- Efficiency: 18.0 J/TH
- US price: about $6,500 delivered
- Cooling: hydro
- Warranty: 12 months MicroBT
The MicroBT alternative to the S21 XP Hyd, roughly 25 % cheaper for markedly worse efficiency, 18.0 against 12.0 J/TH. The price gap only offsets the efficiency gap on a very low electricity rate and a short horizon.
Air or hydro
Air stays compatible with any standard hosting and with a home installation, provided you can handle 75 dB and several kilowatts of heat. Maintenance comes down to filter changes and the occasional fan replacement. The efficiency ceiling of the technology sits around 13 to 15 J/TH.
Hydro requires hosting with a hydraulic loop, which rules out home use. The machine is quieter, around 50 dB, and efficiency reaches down to 9.5 J/TH. In exchange, maintenance covers fluid quality, loop pressure, and leak detection, and observed uptime runs structurally 2 to 3 points below an air fleet.
If you are going to hosting anyway, hydro wins on J/TH as soon as the site offers it. Otherwise the question does not arise.
Bitmain or MicroBT
| Criterion | Bitmain (Antminer) | MicroBT (Whatsminer) |
|---|---|---|
| Ecosystem maturity | Market reference, abundant documentation | Narrower ecosystem |
| Third-party firmware | Braiins OS+, Vnish, LuxOS | Limited offering |
| Support via resellers | Well structured, short turnaround | Longer RMA times, roughly three weeks more |
| Price per TH | Market standard | Often better |
| Field reliability | Proven | Mean time between failures slightly higher per Hashrate Index |
For a first purchase, Bitmain remains the safer choice, mainly on support turnaround. For scaling up, MicroBT deserves a serious comparison on price per terahash.
Recommendations by profile
One machine, budget under $6,000. The S21 Pro if the budget allows, the M60S otherwise. Both are air-cooled and host anywhere.
Five to twenty machines. S21 Pro in series, or S21 XP Hyd if hydro hosting is available, the latter offering better hashrate per dollar over the long run.
Heat reuse during the heating season. The M60S or the S21 Pro on air. Hydraulics make no sense in a living space, and noise control matters more than hashrate.
Beyond ten machines. The S23 Hyd 3U for the bulk of the deployment, with S21 Pro alongside to diversify formats and support channels.
Where to buy
Three routes exist: the manufacturer directly, an authorized reseller, or the used market. The detail sits in buying an ASIC miner.
Our catalogue lists available models, with options bundling machine and hosting.
Further reading
- Antminer S21 vs S23, the detailed head-to-head
- Buying an ASIC miner
- ASIC miner ROI calculator
- Hosted bitcoin mining
Market prices from Q2 2026, revised each quarter. Mining involves a risk of capital loss.
Buy or compare through The Bitcoin Bay
The Bitcoin Bay is an independent business introducer: we list new ASICs sourced directly from manufacturers (Bitmain, MicroBT, Bitdeer, Canaan) and refurbished machines via verified reseller partners. Each model is paired with professional hosting options at our partner sites in Northern Europe and Paraguay.
No yield promises, no payment handled on our side — the transaction is signed directly with the chosen partner. CIF/AMF status not solicited.
Related reading
ASIC Hardware
Buying an ASIC Miner: Complete Guide & Watch-Outs
Manufacturer direct, authorized reseller, or used: the three routes, their real costs including tax and shipping, and the checks to run before paying.
ReadASIC Hardware
Antminer S21 vs S23: Which Should You Buy?
The S21 Pro pays back a modest capex on air at 15 J/TH. The S23 Hydro 3U reaches 9.5 J/TH but costs $16,500 and demands a hydro loop. The 2028 halving decides it.
ReadMonitoring a Miner: Tools and Metrics
Monitoring a miner means comparing what the machine reports to what the pool counts. The six families of signals to track, and how to read them without blaming the wrong cause.
Read
Frequently asked questions
What's the best ASIC miner in 2026?+
Three picks by profile: Antminer S21 Pro (~$4,500, best ROI at purchase, air), Antminer S23 Hydro 3U (~$16,500, market-best J/TH at 9.5, hydro), Whatsminer M60S (~$3,800, versatile entry-level).
Antminer or Whatsminer: which to choose?+
Bitmain (Antminer) is the safer default: mature ecosystem, better-structured SAV in EU/US via resellers. MicroBT (Whatsminer) offers more accessible pricing and higher raw hashrate at equivalent prices, but SAV from EU/US is more challenging.
Air or hydro ASIC: which is better?+
Air: home-compatible (with noise/heat caveats) + any standard hosting. Hydro: hosting required but better efficiency (down to 9.5 J/TH). If you're hosting anyway, hydro wins in 2026 almost universally.
How much does a current-gen ASIC cost in 2026?+
Range $3,800-$16,500 delivered: $3,800 for Whatsminer M60S entry-level, $4,500 for Antminer S21 Pro standard, $9,000 for S21 XP Hyd, $16,500 for S23 Hydro 3U top-tier.
Should you buy a new or used ASIC?+
New if you're starting (12-month warranty, easy SAV). Used possible at -20/-40% if you secure: original purchase invoice, serial number, operating hours via admin UI (ideally < 17,000 h).
- [1]Bitmain Shop — official Antminer pricing & specs
Accessed on 17 mai 2026
- [2]MicroBT Shop — official Whatsminer pricing & specs
Accessed on 17 mai 2026
- [3]Hashrate Index Rigs — ASIC profitability ranking
Accessed on 17 mai 2026
- [4]ASIC Miner Value — efficiency & ROI rankings
Accessed on 17 mai 2026
- [5]Cambridge Bitcoin Electricity Consumption Index (CBECI)
Accessed on 24 mai 2026
- [6]Mempool.space — Bitcoin block explorer & network stats
Accessed on 24 mai 2026

slashbin
Builder depuis 2011. J'ai déployé et suivi en direct plusieurs vagues d'ASIC en hosting professionnel sur des sites en Europe du Nord, traversé les halvings au fil des années. Sur The Bitcoin Bay, je pose les chiffres réels, je casse les hypothèses dangereuses, et je mets en relation des projets sérieux avec des hébergeurs vérifiés. Pas de promesse de rendement.
- · Mineur depuis 2011
- · Suivi de déploiements ASIC en hosting professionnel
- · Veille marché ASIC + hashprice hebdomadaire
