Antminer S23 Hydro 3U: The Most Efficient 2026 ASIC (9.5 J/TH)
Review of Bitmain's 2026 flagship: performance, required hydro infra, profitability vs S21 Pro.
Two machines, one efficiency figure
Bitmain sells two distinct hydro SKUs under the S23 name in 2026, frequently confused in listings. They share the same 9.5 J/TH efficiency, but neither the format nor the capex.
| Spec | S23 Hyd | S23 Hyd 3U |
|---|---|---|
| Hashrate | 580 TH/s ±3 % | 1,160 TH/s ±3 % |
| Power | 5,510 W ±5 % | 11,020 W ±5 % |
| Efficiency | 9.5 J/TH | 9.5 J/TH |
| Cooling | Hydro, external liquid loop required | Hydro, external liquid loop required |
| Form factor | Standard hydro chassis | 3U rack, 900 × 486 × 132 mm |
| Weight | 13.5 kg | about 22 kg |
| Input voltage | 380 to 415 V | 380 to 415 V |
| Connectivity | Ethernet RJ45, G1/4" hydro fittings | Ethernet RJ45, G1/4" hydro fittings |
| Nominal noise | about 50 dB(A) | about 50 dB(A) |
| Fluid temperature range | 25 to 45 °C | 25 to 45 °C |
| Indicative 2026 price | about $9,000 | about $17,500 ($23 to $25/TH) |
The 3U produces exactly double the hashrate for exactly double the power. The choice between them therefore turns not on efficiency but on available rack density, capex per machine, and the number of hydro connections to make. At equal target hashrate, two S23 Hyd units require twice the plumbing of one 3U.
Prices vary noticeably by batch and reseller, and the two SKUs do not always follow proportional pricing. Get a quote for the exact reference, checking the hashrate on the invoice.
How you get to 9.5 J/TH
The best air models cap around 13 J/TH. Three combined factors explain the gap.
A finer process node. Bitmain uses a 3 nm process at TSMC, which allows more transistors per square millimetre and less leakage current. Each SHA-256 chip consumes less per operation.
Higher hashboard density. The 3U format carries more hashboards than a standard chassis, so more compute surface per machine and per rack unit.
Direct liquid cooling. The chips no longer face the thermal delta of air cooling. They run at optimal temperature, which allows a higher frequency without rapid silicon degradation.
Against the S21 Pro, rated at 15.0 J/TH, the gap represents about 37 % less electricity for the same hashes produced. It is the largest generational efficiency jump since the move to 5 nm.
The hydro infrastructure, and what it actually costs
This is the part the spec sheet omits, and the part that decides real profitability.
The coolant distribution unit (CDU). An external pump and heat exchanger circulating the coolant, glycol water or dielectric fluid. These are industrial units. Common sizing is one CDU per 10 to 20 machines depending on installed power.
Dedicated plumbing. High-pressure tubing, sealed G1/4" fittings, a purge system, and commissioning by a specialized technician. Any fluid leak is an immediate short-circuit risk on 380 V equipment.
Fluid maintenance. Quality checks every 3 to 6 months, on conductivity and suspended particles. Full replacement every 2 to 3 years depending on use.
External heat evacuation. The CDU rejects fluid heat outdoors, through a radiator, free cooling, or district heating reuse on sites that allow it.
Below five machines that capex does not amortize: the CDU and plumbing then cost more than the machines they cool. The hydro S23 is built for farms, or to be placed in hosting at a site already equipped.
Who it is for
This machine suits a professional operator who already runs a hydro site, a host renewing its fleet, or a miner placing machines with a hydro-specialized host.
It does not suit a retail buyer without hydro access, a first machine, or a budget under $22,000 once hosting installation fees are counted.
In 2026, several sites in Iceland, Washington State, and Paraguay accept S23 units in hydro colocation. Hosting rates there typically run 5 to 10 % above the equivalent-kWh air rate, the difference amortizing the CDU infrastructure. See Hosted Bitcoin Mining and the Hosting index for compatible sites.
Payback compared, hydro against air
Assumptions: hashprice of $50/PH/day, hosting at $0.058/kWh. These figures cover the machine alone, excluding infrastructure capex.
| Criterion | S21 Pro (air) | S23 Hyd (580) | S23 Hyd 3U (1,160) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machine price | $6,000 | about $9,000 | $17,500 |
| Hashrate | 234 TH/s | 580 TH/s | 1,160 TH/s |
| Daily consumption | 84.2 kWh | 132.2 kWh | 264.5 kWh |
| Daily gross revenue | $11.70 | $29.00 | $58.00 |
| Daily electricity cost | $4.89 | $7.67 | $15.34 |
| Daily gross margin | $6.81 | $21.33 | $42.66 |
| Machine payback | 29 months | 14 months | 14 months |
The payback gap comes entirely from efficiency: at 9.5 J/TH, electricity takes 26 % of revenue, against 42 % for the S21 Pro. But that payback counts the machine only. Add the CDU, the plumbing, and fluid maintenance, and the threshold moves substantially. Below ten units, the S21 Pro remains the economically saner option.
Hydro deployments observed in 2026
The S23 is in early adoption. Three European operators audited, all on the 580 TH/s SKU.
Operator 1, Iceland hydro bunker, 40 units
- Total investment: $640,000, including machines, CDU, plumbing, and installation
- Cumulative hashrate: 23,200 TH/s
- Hydro hosting rate: $0.058/kWh, geothermal
- Consumption: 40 × 132.2 kWh = 5,290 kWh per day
- Gross revenue: 23.2 PH × $50 = $1,160 per day
- Electricity cost: $307 per day
- Gross margin: about $853 per day, so $25,600 per month
- Payback on the whole installation, infrastructure included: about 25 months at constant hashprice
Operator 2, Paraguay hydro container, 12 units
- Prefabricated containerized install, CDU and 12 slots, $42,000 excluding machines
- Outsourced fluid maintenance, quarterly intervention at $1,300
- Measured uptime: 96.8 %, against 99.2 % on equivalent air sites
That uptime gap deserves a number: 2.4 points of availability represent roughly 21 hours of downtime per month, close to 8 % of gross margin cancelled by hydro maintenance. It is the hidden cost of a liquid loop, and it appears on no spec sheet.
Operator 3, Washington State fleet renewal, 8 test units
- Direct comparison against the existing S21 Pro fleet
- Measured real efficiency: 9.8 J/TH against 9.5 J/TH advertised, a 3 % variance attributed to firmware
- Tech room noise: 48 dB(A), against 76 dB(A) for the neighbouring S21 Pro units
Three hydro infrastructure pitfalls
Fluid quality. Contaminated fluid overworks the pumps and raises leak risk. The quarterly check is not optional, and its cost belongs in the operating calculation from the first quote onward.
Loop pressure. A pressure drop means an under-cooled chip, so throttling that raises no alert. Pressure sensors and continuous monitoring are the only way to see it before hashrate falls away.
Fluid and material compatibility. Some loops use PEX, which degrades above 30 % glycol. The manufacturer specification outranks whatever the installer proposes, and an incompatibility only shows after several months.
What it adds up to
The S23 Hyd 3U is the most efficient machine on the 2026 market, and the only one whose margin survives the 2028 halving at rates above $0.10/kWh. In exchange it demands hydro infrastructure whose capex often exceeds the machines themselves on small deployments, recurring fluid maintenance, and structurally lower uptime than an air fleet.
The question to settle before buying is therefore not J/TH, but access to a loop. If you have no hydro site and do not plan to rent one, the comparison ends there.
For the air alternative: Antminer S21 Pro review. For the full head-to-head: Antminer S21 vs S23.
Back to the Bitcoin ASIC guide and Best Bitcoin ASICs 2026.
Disclaimer: Bitcoin mining carries a risk of capital loss. Efficiency and price figures are 2026 references and evolve with each generation.
Buy or compare through The Bitcoin Bay
The Bitcoin Bay is an independent business introducer: we list new ASICs sourced directly from manufacturers (Bitmain, MicroBT, Bitdeer, Canaan) and refurbished machines via verified reseller partners. Each model is paired with professional hosting options at our partner sites in Northern Europe and Paraguay.
No yield promises, no payment handled on our side — the transaction is signed directly with the chosen partner. CIF/AMF status not solicited.
Related reading
Reference Models
Antminer S21 Pro: Review, Price and Profitability 2026
The S21 Pro delivers 234 TH/s at 15.0 J/TH for about $6,000 in 2026. Its gross margin hits zero at $0.139/kWh, which rules out US residential rates and points to hosting.
ReadReference Models
Whatsminer M60S: The MicroBT Mid-Range Alternative
The M60S delivers 172 TH/s at 18.8 J/TH for about $4,200. Cheaper per TH than the S21 Pro, but its margin hits zero at $0.111/kWh against $0.139 for the Antminer.
ReadMonitoring a Miner: Tools and Metrics
Monitoring a miner means comparing what the machine reports to what the pool counts. The six families of signals to track, and how to read them without blaming the wrong cause.
Read
Frequently asked questions
How much does the S23 Hydro 3U cost?+
Around $13,500 new in 2026, i.e. ~$23/TH. Add 5–10% hosting premium for the required hydro infrastructure.
Why 9.5 J/TH efficiency?+
Three combined factors: 3nm process node, higher hash board density, direct liquid cooling keeping chips at optimal temperature continuously.
What infrastructure does the S23 Hydro need?+
A complete hydro loop: Coolant Distribution Unit (CDU), high-pressure G1/4' plumbing, fluid maintenance every 3–6 months. Unsuited for < 5 machine deployments.
Who is the S23 Hydro for?+
Pro operators with existing hydro sites, hosts renewing fleet, miners placing in specialized hydro hosting (Iceland geothermal typically).
What ROI on the S23 Hydro?+
At $50/PH/day hashprice and hydro hosting at $0.058/kWh, estimated ROI ~22–28 months depending on contract. Hashprice-sensitive — can vary ±40%.
- [1]Bitmain — Antminer S23 Hydro 3U datasheet
Accessed on 24 mai 2026
- [2]Hashrate Index — hydro mining market reports
Accessed on 24 mai 2026
- [3]Cambridge Bitcoin Electricity Consumption Index (CBECI)
Accessed on 24 mai 2026
- [4]Mempool.space — Bitcoin block explorer & network stats
Accessed on 24 mai 2026

slashbin
Builder depuis 2011. J'ai déployé et suivi en direct plusieurs vagues d'ASIC en hosting professionnel sur des sites en Europe du Nord, traversé les halvings au fil des années. Sur The Bitcoin Bay, je pose les chiffres réels, je casse les hypothèses dangereuses, et je mets en relation des projets sérieux avec des hébergeurs vérifiés. Pas de promesse de rendement.
- · Mineur depuis 2011
- · Suivi de déploiements ASIC en hosting professionnel
- · Veille marché ASIC + hashprice hebdomadaire
